Best plug-in hybrids by electric range

Three of these five are rated past 130 km on a charge. I ranked on that, not on weighted fuel figures, because those rest on an assumed share of electric driving.

By Pavel Ryzhikh, 2 November 2026. Prices checked 2 November 2026.

Drawing for the article: Best plug-in hybrids by electric range

If you buy through a link here, the store may pay me a commission. Your price stays the same. How that works.

  1. 142km

    Longest rated range

    Volkswagen Golf 1.5 eHybrid Life

    The longest rated electric range of the five, in the shortest body. The catch is a small boot, on the figure in ADAC's catalogue.

    €44,840

    Checked 2 November 2026. UVP incl. VAT, Germany, VW configurator, model year 2027

    See it
  2. 137km

    Best SUV for range

    Toyota RAV4 2.5 Plug-in Hybrid Teamplayer FWD

    Close behind the Golf, with the most system power of the five. This trim has no DC charging, so everything happens on AC.

    €49,990

    Checked 2 November 2026. List incl. 19% VAT, Germany, Toyota.de. Offer to 2026-12-31, private cash or Toyota finance: EUR 45,490.70

    See it
  3. 137km

    Best for load space

    Skoda Superb Combi 1.5 TSI PHEV 150 kW Selection

    The longest car and the biggest boot here on Skoda's figure, level with the RAV4 on rated range. ADAC measured less boot on a Sportline, by its own method.

    €52,170

    Checked 2 November 2026. UPE incl. 19% VAT, Germany, Skoda price list dated 2026-10-22

    See it
  4. 126km

    Compact SUV with DC

    Cupra Formentor 1.5 e-Hybrid 150 kW

    Shorter rated range than the top three, and the battery takes a real bite out of the boot. It charges on DC.

    €50,145

    Checked 2 November 2026. UPE incl. 19% VAT, Germany, Cupra price list dated 2026-08-26

    See it
  5. 80km

    Longest SUV here

    BYD Seal U DM-i Boost

    The shortest rated range here by a distance, and slow DC charging. The specs come from BYD's Dutch list.

    €44,990

    Checked 2 November 2026. UPE incl. VAT, Germany, BYD Q4 2026 price list. Bonus and subsidy not applied

    See it

Electric range is the one plug-in figure worth ranking on. Every range and fuel figure in the lists below is WLTP, so rated by the maker, not measured. I haven't driven these cars, and no outlet I could read had tested all five. Prices are German list prices checked 2 November 2026, before grants and dealer offers, and they differ elsewhere.

The ranking

  • Golf: 142 km
  • RAV4: 137 km
  • Superb Combi: 137 km
  • Formentor: 126 km
  • Seal U: 80 km

The first four are the top of a band. BYD's Dutch list gives one figure. Wheels and options drag your car down a band, so don't plan a daily trip around the top figure. The calculator's 25% uplift for real driving, applied to the Golf's top figure, leaves about 114 km.

Don't rank on the weighted figures

These look like the obvious comparison. They aren't.

  • Golf: 1.3 l/100 km
  • RAV4: 1.3 l/100 km
  • Superb Combi: 1.6 l/100 km
  • Formentor: 1.6 l/100 km
  • Seal U: 2.2 l/100 km

A weighted figure rests on an assumed share of electric driving, and Heise's explainer says EU rules tightened that assumption from 2025. BYD's Dutch list shows how far it can go, printing 0.7 l under Euro 6e and 2.2 l under Euro 6e-bis for the same Boost.

The labels aren't tidy either. Toyota's list says Euro 6e. VW's data and Cupra's list say Euro 6 EB, which ADAC's catalogue writes as 6e-bis. Skoda's price list names no stage. Heise, in July 2024, calls the 2025 tightening plain Euro 6e, so Toyota's label may just be the family name. Toyota's list doesn't say, so I can't tell you these five sit on different rules, or that they don't. Read them as rough, and treat a difference of a few tenths as nothing.

What the range doesn't tell you

It tells you what's possible, not what owners do. Fraunhofer ISI and its partners looked at on-board meter data from about one million plug-ins registered from 2021 to 2023. The average was 5.9 l/100 km on the road, with about 40% of distance in battery-depleting mode. In that mode the combustion engine still burned about 2.8 l/100 km on average. Those are older cars with shorter ranges, so long-range cars may do better, but no maker's figure proves it. If you won't charge most days, a plug-in may not be worth buying at all.

Charging, which decides how usable the range is

All five list 11 kW on AC, so home top-ups are similar. DC is the split.

  • Golf: 40 kW
  • Superb Combi: 50 kW
  • Formentor: 50 kW
  • Seal U: 18 kW

The Superb's figure comes from Skoda's current page. ADAC's October 2026 test data lists 40 kW instead. Toyota's list gives this RAV4 trim no DC charging at all, so a public stop means an AC post. With no home socket, none of these makes much sense, and a full hybrid is simpler.

Space, and what I'd pick

Boots run from small to large. The Golf has 273 l. The Formentor has 345 l. The Seal U has 425 l. The RAV4 has 446 l. The Superb has 510 l on the maker's figure ADAC lists, and ADAC measured 475 l on a Sportline plug-in.

On list price, the five are €44,840, €49,990, €52,170, €50,145 and €44,990, in ranking order. Browse every plug-in hybrid we list for others.

I'd buy the Golf for a daily run with a charger at each end. A family carrying luggage should look at the Superb. I'd skip the Seal U if range is why you're shopping.

Where these numbers came from